THE INSIDER SA COMPETITION WINNERS

See all the competition winners who have won incredible prizes with The Insider SA.

If you would like to stand the chance of being a winner make sure you watch the show for all the competition details. You can find all the competition terms and conditions on our website. 

S3 EPISODE 23 WINNERS

Land and Sea Experience with Atlantic Outlook.
WINNER: Althia January

An exclusive cocktail party at Societi Bistro, to the value of R3 000.
WINNER: Carrie Hunter

S3 EPISODE 21 WINNERS

Land and Sea Experience with Atlantic Outlook
WINNER: Althia January

An exclusive cocktail party at Societi Bistro,to the value of R3 000.
WINNER: Carrie Hunter

S3 EPISODE 20 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.
WINNER: Sinalo Mdishwa

An online course & signed copies of Rolene Strauss & Daniel Strauss’s books.
WINNER: Belinda Stapelberg

S3 EPISODE 19 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Suzan Lovedonia

S3 EPISODE 18 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Sibusiso Dlulisa

‘Die Heuwels Fantasties – 2021’ vinyl collectors album that’s signed by the band!

WINNERS: Pieter

A Rasul Spa Treatment for 2 at Bosjes.

WINNERS: Siphosethu Nzamela

S3 EPISODE 17 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Tlhonepang Phahlane

S3 EPISODE 16 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Devika Jawahir

S3 EPISODE 15 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Kgomotso Mogapi

A copy of Kamini Pather’s Eat Glocal: South African Indian Home Cooking e-book

WINNERS: Rehana Seedat, Takie Godibo & Ayanda Nhlapo

Genuine leather His & Hers wallets from Mebala, to the value of R1550

WINNERS: Keneilwe Chilombo

S3 EPISODE 14 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Linece Ontong

S3 EPISODE 13 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Brandon Booysen

S3 EPISODE 9 WINNERS

1 of 5 pairs of locally produced Zulu inspired sandals by IFELE.

WINNERS: Candice Berry, Lindiwe Fayo, Kate Boitumelo Mathe, Naomi Gaelebale Mokele & Mbuyisa Sindiswa Mbali 

S3 EPISODE 7 WINNERS

A pair of customised Japan S Sneakers by Capitec

WINNERS: Unathi Mxinwa & Letta

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Mpho Waha Mashau, Tøñdååñ Ska Nemg, Akash Raheel Ramdin, Stanley Masola, Themba Clement Mkhize, Bo Ndlovu, Bougee (@Pearlish_Queen), Keorapetse Khoza, Pelontle Motshedi & Nicoletta Moatlhodi

S3 EPISODE 6 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize to spend at either Dis-Chem or Baby City, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Innocent Mashale

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Jeanette Ras, Hlengiwe Tania Bhengu, Nosipho Khumalo, Fulufhelo Michelle Hope, Cpha Mie, Taelo Masinga, Shalohmey Masangu, Bonolo, Tebogo Sebaeng & Lerato Shereen Sithole

 

S3 EPISODE 5 WINNERS

R1000 cash in support of a goal you’ve set your mind to, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Lukas Van Rooyen

A signed copy of Jakkie Louw Amptelik‘s latest album, “Die Jakkie Louw Band”.

WINNERS: Aneesa Cader

2 Tickets to enjoy the wine valley with a hop-on, hop-off Franschehoek Wine Tram experience.

WINNERS: Wilmari Jansen Van Rensburg

1 of 2 pairs of tickets to The Nutcracker Ballet at The Playhouse Company in Durban.

WINNERS: Akash Raheel Ramdin & Nicola Meyer

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Bongumusa Wilson Lila, Loveitha Ramjiyavan, Raisibe Mary Ledwabave, Hlulani Lucent, Parase Pillay, Thuso Mugwena, Ace, Boitshoko Mankurwane & Moses Ntuli

S3 EPISODE 4 WINNERS

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.

WINNER: Abongile Dyantyi, Leah Mashiloane, Maloka Lativa, Paulina Matapa, Nuraan Nanie Abrahams, Nandi Skhasimbe, Thabile Silindile Ngwane, Blushy Bizle, Tebogo Sebaeng & Jenny King Njilo

S3 EPISODE 3 WINNERS

R3000 cash to develop skills for a sustainable future, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Ms Kgabo Lamola

2 Tickets to dive into the delicious world of coastal foraging with Veld and Sea founder Roushanna Gray.

WINNERS: Tebello Jako & Janet Ormond

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Willem Smith, Gary John Tembe, Naomi Mmabatho Mokele, Marius Migaz Daniels, Portia Sekgololo Rachidi, Siphesi M, Lebogang Moagi, Mikateko Wendy & Louis VKZah

S3 EPISODE 2 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize to spend at either Dis-Chem or Baby City, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Koena Modikoa

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Nkahloleng Tshehlakgolo, Boitumelo Makwaeba, Thaby Emmarentia, William Omuhk, Sharon Pearl Mkhonto, Devika Jawahir, Mathema Letsoalo, Thabo Molemohi, Lesetja_Mokoele, Joseph TM & Senzo Tshezi

S3 EPISODE 1 WINNERS

1 of 5 pairs of Bathu.SA sneakers courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Vicky Denise Chili, Linda Andrews Laing, Chevonne Chevi Poole, Christinah Motloung & Kedibone Moroke

S2 EPISODE 26 WINNERS

R1000 cash prize to spend at either Dis-Chem or Baby City, courtesy of Capitec.

WINNERS: Siphamandla Hlatywayo

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Maria Hellen Themba, Sue Kahn, Thabiso Mafa, Boitumelo Tumie Mothusi, Sinethemba Anele, Parbashni Soobramoney, Sibusiso Ngwale, Mapule Makua, Paulina Moloko & Mavis Malibe

S2 EPISODE 25 WINNERS

A pair of #LiveBetter Japan S Sneakers created by Capitec, K.O, ASICS and Zubair Mahomed.

WINNERS: Sizwe Mthiya and Katlego Clayton Moloisane

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Maria Ramokolo, Sibusiso Dlulisa, Lindelani.s.magida, Nomvuzo7, Nelisiwe Chumisa Gantsa Shenge, Gail Japtha, Lungani Mkhize, Thabang Mothopeng, Hlengiwe Tania Bhengu & Wendy Marthinus

S2 EPISODE 24 WINNERS

R1000 cash towards a worthy cause, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Lwazi Mabanga1

10 GIGs of data, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNERS: Rorisang N, Itachi Uchiha, Lucia Hlompho, Tumelo Ntomane, Nomvula Ndlovu, Tlhologelo Makofane, Andisa Pearl M, Elizabeth Tsakani, Tshehlakgolo Allie and Mukhathutsheli

A Cara Circile bag from Mors Design valued at R1300.
WINNER: Lehutso Wa Mojele Mogajana

S2 EPISODE 23 WINNERS

Live Better Bag Sets including a shopper, lunch & computer bag, courtesy of Capitec.
WINNER: Carrie Hunter Holtshousen, Nandi Skhasimbe, Nokulunga Thabede, Thapelo Samuel, Gontle Gaseichubelwe, Tsholofelo Mphafudi, Priscilla Nduna, Thepo Mello, Sindiswa Mbali Mbuyisa and Tsitsila Happy

SWEAT 1000 fitness vouchers, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Jenny 145, Jean Engelbrecht, Lindie H, Sharon Pearl Mkhonto, Babalwa Skeyi, Edith du Rand, Megan Ambraal, Camron Cee Jay Johnson, Mmanaya Evah, Tebogo Selematsela

S2 EPISODE 22 WINNERS

R1000 culinary voucher, courtesy of Vodacom and The Insider SA.
WINNERS: Nomvuzo Mdolomba, Moushumi Maharaj, Mishkah Patel, Taelo Masinga, Mmapula Mmapula, Saloshni Juggernath, Nomagolide, Lindelani Magida and Bhavana Singh

S2 EPISODE 21 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Ncuthwa Luke

 1 night’s stay for 2 people at Cloud 9 Boutique Hotel & Spa in Cape Town, plus a couples massage and bottle of wine.
WINNER: Andisa Myeni

A 2 night escape for 2 at  Hluleka Nature Reserve, situated on the tranquil stretch of Wild Coast in the Eastern Cape.
WINNER: Taryn Burgins

S2 EPISODE 20 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Rebecca Ori Crestwell

S2 EPISODE 19 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Tshepiso Nyaku Monyakalasa

S2 EPISODE 18 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Nande Ngquphe

S2 EPISODE 17 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Amo

S2 EPISODE 16 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Lynda Naidoo

S2 EPISODE 15 WINNERS

Online personal training session with Vuyani Mashego, courtesy of Capitec.
WINNER: Thecia Thembi Motau

An olive planter from Juliet Eidelman Ceramics.
WINNER: Cathy Badenhorst

A getaway to mFulaWozi Wilderness Reserve’s luxurious Mthembu Lodge, valued at R30 000.
WINNER: Taryn-Lee Forbes

S2 EPISODE 14 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Zama (Isabella) Gumbi

S2 EPISODE 13 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Cikizwa Lunika

S2 EPISODE 12 WINNERS

A collectors hamper from Lookout Ceramics consisting of a unique plate and 4 bowls.
WINNER: Lindelani Magida

S2 EPISODE 11 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Lorna Nkatha

S2 EPISODE 10 WINNERS

R1000 data, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA.
WINNER: Nomonde Motata

A stunning outfit of choice from Enhle Babes Couture‘s Mommy and Me Winter Collection.
WINNER: Moushumi Maharaj

S2 EPISODE 9 WINNERS

One month’s boxing and Jiu-jitsu training at Apex Gym in Johannesburg, to the value of R1000.
WINNER: Thabiso

A one hour introductory flying lesson worth R2000 with Gift Experience
WINNER: Makayla Pillay

FLORALS REPEAT WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA
WINNER: Patrick Zwane

Extra large premium box of flowers from Enhle Flora,valued at R1900
WINNER: Siphamandla Hlatywayo

S2 EPISODE 8 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec and The Insider SA
WINNER: Kamogelo Kammy Ditabo

Dinner for 2 at celebrity chef Reuben Riffel’s restaurant at Val de Vie Estate
WINNER: Adrian the Alien

An autographed copy of Jan Braai’s Braaibroodjies & Burgers
WINNER: Qetello M

S2 EPISODE 7 WINNERS

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Matungwe Kau

A R2500 voucher from Sealand, a brand that makes bags and apparel from upcycled and recycled material
WINNER: Barry Nelson

A delectable Raw Honey-inspired hamper from Native Nosi to the value of R1500
WINNER: Jo Explores Life

S2 EPISODE 6 WINNERS

A hat of choice from epic heritage brand Simon and Mary
WINNER: Mashilo Black

A custom made luxury sleepwear set by Lala Tuku’s Lala Land Luxury
WINNER: Bhelesi Omuhle

S2 EPISODE 5 WINNER

1 night, midweek stay plus a couples massage at Clarens Wellness Day Spa
WINNER: Jack Sebatagraphy Sebata

S2 EPISODE 4 WINNERS

A workshop for 2 plus beverages at the Flower Café
WINNER: Donna Lynn

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Carol Ann Punt

S2 EPISODE 3 WINNERS

Activewear set from DJ Zinhle & Jireh Wellness
WINNER: Thabo Molemohi & Hlengiwe Mkwanazi

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Mohlomi Khoho

S2 EPISODE 2 WINNER

R1000 cash, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Robyn Kleintjes

S2 EPISODE 1 WINNERS

R2000 cash, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Bofelo Tswaile

Wakeboarding experience for 2 with pro wakeboarder Kevin Dry at Umtamvuna River Lodge
WINNER: Precious Gold

EPISODE 26 WINNERS

2 night stay for 2 at Kapama Private Game Reserve’s 5 star luxury Kapama River Lodge 
WINNER: Boitumelo

R2000 cash, compliments of The Insider SA & Capitec
WINNER: Nicia Manders

R5000 cash, compliments of Immuenza
WINNER: Tasneem Abdulla

EPISODE 25 WINNERS

R2000 for a chosen charity, courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Priviledge Mahoya

EPISODE 24 WINNERS

Designer Palse socks valued at R250 + 50% off a custom made suit by Paledi Segapo.
WINNER: Siphumelelo Kwinana

EPISODE 23 WINNERS

A beautiful bouquet of flowers for a loved one, valued at R1000
WINNER: Mathews H Masedi, Kayle Riaan & Sheila Malagas

R2000 cash, compliments of The Insider SA & Capitec
WINNER: Mikia Mnisi

EPISODE 22 WINNERS

An African Seaforest Snorkel Experience for 2 in Cape Town
WINNER: Natasha Johnson

A 2 night stay for two and a dinner at Strand Hotel, Swakopmund
WINNER: Mangaliso Mzwandile

R2000 cash, compliments of The Insider SA & Capitec
WINNER: Ndivhuwo Precious

R5000 cash to go on an adventure with Immuenza®
WINNER: TBC

EPISODE 21 WINNERS

R2000 cash, compliments of The Insider SA & Capitec
WINNER: Unathi Qomoyi

A 2 night stay for 2 people at Mokuti Etosha Lodge in Namibia
WINNER: Suzette Viviers

A signed copy of Faaiza Omar’s recipe book, My Sweet Life
WINNER: Delly Bellic, Quraisha Salie & Zeenath Essack

R300 voucher to Maps Maponyane’s award-winning burger joint, Buns Out
WINNER: Tebogo Mohale & Amo Matsemela

EPISODE 20 WINNERS

A cordless lawnmower – powered by STIHL’s innovative lithium-ion technology
WINNER: Melanie Beck

A dining experience at Sandton’s hottest new hangout, Solo Restaurant
WINNER: Rehana Seedat

EPISODE 19 WINNERS

A limited-edition McDonald’s & #gertjohancoetzee collection bag & cap
WINNER: Selanie Pillay & Jashmir Sooklal

A 67 Shades of Hope Puzzle & Bag by The South Africanist
WINNER: Hilda Taliana

EPISODE 18 WINNERS

1 of 5 Woolworths vouchers to the value of R1000 and a signed copy of Mogau Seshoene’s ‘The Lazy Makoti’s Guide To The Kitchen’ valued at R340
WINNER: Tracey Veenendal, Tracey Williams, Melantheran Samuel Naidoo, Phumza Yoba & Nokuthula Hlanga

2 nights stay for 2 people at the idyllic Cleopatra Mountain Farmhouse, situated in the Drakensberg
WINNER: Deidrè Naidoo

EPISODE 17 WINNERS

2 night’s stay to indulge in a romantic getaway at Kolkol Fynbos Pod in the Overberg mountain region
WINNER: Penny Louw

A copy of the cookbook ‘Damhuis: recipes and memories of a house’
WINNER: Garth Rob & Andries van Rooyen

EPISODE 16 WINNERS

R1000 online voucher, compliments of Capitec
WINNER: Khensi Paile

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Niloofar Lotus Khan-Kammies

Dinner for 2 at Pilcrow and Cleaver & a fully traceable fish delivery from Abalobi
WINNER: Denise Grace Steenkamp

EPISODE 15 WINNERS

R1000 Mungo Mill Voucher to get purchase quality locally woven design products
WINNER: Tenneille Abrahams, Thercia Coza & Marlaine Reynders

A copy of ‘What’s Your Move’ by Financial Fitness Bunny Nicolette Mashile
WINNER: Mikhail Tusani

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Thabang Manganyi

EPISODE 14 WINNERS

A fabulous selection of garments from Urban Zulu’s Genesis collection and 4 Urban Zulua masks
WINNERS: Maddy Mutati

R1000 online voucher, compliments of Capitec
WINNER: Thembalakhe G RG

Two sets of tickets to Urban Zulu’s AFI viewing party in JHB
WINNER: Thabiso Ramatlapeng & Kholofelo Baloyi

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Brenda Fernandes

A copy of ‘What’s Your Move’ by Financial Fitness Bunny Nicolette Mashile
WINNER: Lesedi Liboche Hilda

EPISODE 13 WINNERS

Teremok Lodge Boutique Hotel Getaway, including a 2 night stay, a gourmet picnic basket & spa treatments valued at R10 500
WINNER: Emilia Krystelle Moodley

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Andre Pitout

EPISODE 12 WINNER

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Nomvula Ngaleka

EPISODE 11 WINNERS

An exhilarating Graskop Gorge adventure for two
WINNERS: Faadiel Ayob and Kedirile Kutumela

Simply Bee product hamper valuled at R2500
WINNER: Nhlanhla Precious

A R4000 curated outdoor experience, compliments of Allergex
WINNER: Sibongile Thomo

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Khathu Ramoliko

EPISODE 10 WINNERS

A R4000 curated outdoor experience, compliments of Allergex
WINNER: Kajill Pillay

R4000 voucher for her favourite eatery, compliments of Citro Soda
WINNER: Lorraine Naidoo

EPISODE 9 WINNERS

A R4000 curated outdoor experience, compliments of Allergex
WINNER: Sasha Ann Badenhorst Bierman

A hamper to the value of R5000 from Adene’s Flower Farm
WINNER: Jade De Andrade

EPISODE 8 WINNERS

A R4000 curated outdoor experience, compliments of Allergex
WINNER: Maté Ndlovú Bayízaní

Dinner for 2 at Eike Restaurant in Stellenbosch.
WINNER: Natasha Maggott

A workwear wardrobe with Capitec & Imagemakers
WINNERS: Carol Steed, Achumile Louis, Blanche Lucas, Sizwe Mngadi and Rose Mthimunye

EPISODE 7 WINNERS

Two tickets to Ayama Farm’s Artichoke Festival Plus R1000 travel voucher
WINNERS: Beverley Plaatjies and Carmen Josias

Black Huawei P40 smartphone courtesy of Capitec
WINNER: Nthabiseng Poo aka Ms Sunshine

A Perfect Stay – a coffee table book that tells a visual story of the Biden family and of The Royal Portfolio
WINNERS: Notiki Edel Mayoza, Lethabo Happyness Nnawe and Mmakatshaba Sarah Bopape

 

EPISODE 6 WINNERS

Dinner for 2 to experience the vibe of Maboneng’s The Marabi Club
WINNER: James Maiketso

EPISODE 5 WINNERS

Designer handwoven mohair rug by Karoo Looms valued at R3500
WINNER: Lerato Maling

Nick & Nichol’s vegan leather wallet & duffel case
WINNER: Arnelle Hutton

R1000 dining experience for 2 at Franschhoek’s gem, Foliage Restaurant
WINNER: Wyomia Mouwers

A one year online subscription to ‘Die Tuinier’ or The Gardener Magazine magazine
WINNERS: Daphne Monteverdi, Carol Rasmussen, Anne-Marie Van Der Walt, Annelize Hall, Lee-Ann Smith, Alison Smith, Martha Botha, Patrick Zwane, Cindy Baburam, Phuti Shirlly Radebe, Lindsay Cuthbert CA(SA) and Manisha Padayachee

1 of 3 R500 vouchers for use on tanyavisser.com
WINNERS: Kim Prins, Ramadimetja Maphalla and Mangaliso Mzwandile

EPISODE 4 WINNERS

Emma Sadleir Book Hamper consisting of ‘Selfies, sexts and smartphones’ and ‘Don’t film yourself having sex and other legal advice for the age of social media’
WINNER: Rene Jaftha

EPISODE 3 WINNERS

3 month 1-on-1 personal coaching program to the value of R6000 from JEFF Fitness
WINNER: Burton Abrahams

Conical Vase from IMISO Ceramics worth R6200
WINNER: Lethabo Lelaka

1 of 3 sets of 6 Premium Patterned Greeting Cards by Karoo artist & designer Sally Arnold – valued at R180
WINNERS: Rudzani Sinthumule, Mangaliso Ngomane and Johannes Moagi Shihlane

1 of 10 signed copies of Vusi Nova’s album Manyan-Nyan valued at R125 each
WINNERS: Mokgethi Matlakeng, Yanela Ayanda Sindikolo, Jackie Caswell Jackson, Jennifer Jones, Nosipho Mncube, Precious Pulley, Vincent Tlowana, Hope Moteane, Thabisa Nonkenyana and Xoliswa Mazibuko

EPISODE 2 WINNERS

R6000 Voucher from Cape Cobra Leathercraft in Cape Town
WINNER: Martin Jewell

2 x Velvet Cheetah King Cushions from Ardmore to the value of R5200
WINNER: Gugulethu H M Msimanga

Designer Ostrich Shell Fragrance Candle from Avoova to the value of R1800
WINNER: Dr Alexis Schaffler-Thomson

Luxurious African-made Ibala Diffuser valued at R2300 from Wild Olive
WINNER: Zanele Portia Nkosi